Catalog of papers

[CEST2019_00000] "Aboard the "Typhoon": Surveying marine litter in the Saronic Gulf. A funder's perspective"
by Dr Angeliki Kosmopoulou Executive Director Athanasios C. Laskaridis Charitable Foundation
Session: 4, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:00 to 09:15
Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment
Session: 11, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:30 to 12:33
Flash presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00015] US/H2O2 combined technology applied to the paracetamol oxidation
by Villota N., Lomas J.M.
Session: 5, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00019] Assessment of the procedure and the end product of composting food residues in combination with olive mill waste
by Daskaloudis I., Lekkas D.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Biowaste-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00022] Hydrogen production from cotton wastes by mean of dark fermentation
by Sołowski G., Konkol I., Shalaby M., Cenian A.
Session: 23, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:00 to 09:15
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:00 to 13:03
Flash presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:45 to 16:48
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
Saturday
Poster presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00034] Long Term Solids Handling Alternatives for New York City Water Resource Recovery Facilities (WRRFs)
by Halim D., Ramalingam K., Fillos J., Katehis D., Orpianesi M.
Session: 23, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:15 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
[CEST2019_00048] Wireless Technology, the dangers beyond the sparkle
by Metsis T.
Session: 16, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:35 to 16:05
Oral presentation in The Non Ionizing radiation from Wireless technology: A 21 Century Revolution or a Global pollution and Health hazard
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:00 to 09:15
Oral presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
[CEST2019_00054] Offshore windfarm siting in Greece using GIS and TOPSIS
by Spyridonidou S., Vagiona D.
Session: 42, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:00 to 09:15
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
Session: 16, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:45 to 17:15
Oral presentation in The Non Ionizing radiation from Wireless technology: A 21 Century Revolution or a Global pollution and Health hazard
Session: 31, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00064] Effect of iron catalyst on caffeine oxidation by sono-Fenton technology
by Villota N., Sardón L., Ferreiro C., Lomas J.M., Camarero L.M.
Session: 11, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:36 to 12:39
Flash presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00070] Effect of hydrogen peroxide on caffeine oxidation by sono-Fenton technology
by Villota N., Sardón L., Ferreiro C., Lomas J.M., Camarero L.M.
Session: 11, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:39 to 12:42
Flash presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00071] Changes of dissolved oxygen during the caffeine oxidation by photo-Fenton
by Villota N., Coralli I.,Lomas J.M.
Session: 11, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00073] From system concept to serious game: the SIM4NEXUS approach to policy-relevant nexus research
by Sušnik J., Masia S., Khoury M., Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia L., Brouwer F., Riegels N., Domingo X., Echeverria L., Evans B., Savić D.
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:30 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00074] A system dynamics model to explore the water-land-energy-food-climate nexus in Latvia
by Masia S., Sušnik J., Indriksone D., Bremere I.2, Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia LS., Brouwer F.
Session: 40, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:00 to 10:03
Flash presentation in Water, Energy and/or Food Nexus
Session: 16, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:05 to 15:35
Oral presentation in The Non Ionizing radiation from Wireless technology: A 21 Century Revolution or a Global pollution and Health hazard
[CEST2019_00079] Colour changes during the carbamazepine oxidation by photo-Fenton
by Villota N., Qullatein H., Lomas J.M.
Session: 11, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:42 to 12:45
Flash presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
Session: 48, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:15 to 13:30
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00083] Conventional and organic rice production in Northern Italy: What is the (environmentally) best?
by Bacenetti J., Orsi L., Parolini M., Cavaliere A.
Session: 2, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:00 to 09:15
Oral presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
Friday
Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00089] Neuro-, geno- and cytotoxicity responses in mussels Anodonta cygnea after six metals mixture treatment
by Butrimavičienė L., Kalcienė V., Stankevičiūtė M., Jokšas K.
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:03 to 13:06
Flash presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00091] Do Environment-related technologies strengthen the competitiveness of local systems?
by De Noni I., Ganzaroli A., Orsi L.
Session: 30, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:09 to 13:12
Flash presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
Session: 30, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:00 to 13:03
Flash presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00093] Tolerance of Moringa oleifera to Water Stress
by Boumenjel A., Pantera A., Ammari Y.
Session: 41, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:00 to 09:15
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:15 to 10:18
Flash presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:15 to 13:18
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00099] Fortified settlements between the Ambracian Gulf and Acherontas River in Preveza
by Saltagianni E., Katsaounou S., Gousis Ch.
Session: 42, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
Session: 42, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:15 to 10:18
Flash presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
Session: 35, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis
[CEST2019_00104] Green jobs as an unemployment solution
by Sulich A., Rutkowska M.
Session: 30, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:03 to 13:06
Flash presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:24 to 13:27
Flash presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00106] Biomarkers responses in Salmo salar exposed to multicomponent metal mixtures
by Sauliutė G., Stankevičiūtė M., Makaras T.
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
Saturday
Poster presentation in Solid waste management-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00109] Improvement of calculations of the total characterization factor in the Usetox model including a regional approach
by Belyanovskaya A., Laratte B., Perry N., Baranovskaya N.
Session: 2, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:15 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00110] Do polyethylene terephthalate microparticles (PET-µPs) affect the oxidative status of the clam Ruditapes philippinarum?
by Parolini M., Bacenetti J., Cavaliere, A., De Felice B., Sugni M., Orsi L., Ortenzi M.A.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00113] Screening of polar pesticides in groundwater in Hebei Province, China
by Huang Y.,Guo X., Rao Z., Yang Z., Liu C., Shi Z.
Session: 3, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00116] Analysis of hydrochemical time series
by Kolarec B., Žeravica A.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00119] Deciphering Coastal Vulnerability Index (CVI) for the coastal areas of Rhodes Island and the possible impact on tourism
by Vandarakis D., Kyriakou K., Loukaidi V., Kyriakidou Ch., Gad F-K., Sourianos E., Kapsimalis V., Drakopoulou P., Kikaki A., Hatiris G-A, Panagiotopoulos I.P., Chatzinaki M., Morfis I., Sioulas A., Kanellopoulos Th., Livanos I.
Session: 42, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:18 to 10:21
Flash presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00120] Reactivation of former watercourses to support urban stormwater management
by Simperler L., Glanzer M., Ertl T., Kretschmer F.
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:15 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
[CEST2019_00122] Storm identification and assessment of potential impacts in Rhodes Island, Greece
by Gad F.-K., Chatzinaki M., Vandarakis D., Kyriakidou Ch., Hatiris G.A., Kapsimalis V.
Friday
Poster presentation in Marine environment and coastal management-POSTER SESSION
Session: 52, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Biowaste
Session: 22, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00135] Evaluation of water quality of Kosynthos river in North Greece, using Water Quality Indices
by Gikas G.D., Lergios D., Psomakelis E., Petalas C.
Session: 53, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Lakes, rivers, estuaries and ecosystem health
[CEST2019_00136] Aerial Spectral Index Analysis For Differential Management Zone Delineation In A Maize Field
by Tsakmakis I.D., Panagopoulos S.G., Gikas G.D., Sylaios G.K.
Session: 41, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:15 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
[CEST2019_00138] Antibiotic Resistance of Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus Georgian Isolates
by Sadunishvili T., Amashukeli N., Gaganidze D., Sturua N., Kharadze Sh., Burbutashvili T.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Environmental health-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00145] Biogas production from sunflower residues: effect of pretreatment
by Spyridonidis A., Zhurka M., Vasiliadou I.A, Lytra V., Stamatelatou Κ.
Session: 52, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Biowaste
Session: 6, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:30 to 10:45
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
Session: 2, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00155] Thermal degradation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA)
by Stockenhuber S., Weber N., Dixon L., Lucas J., Grimison C., Bennett M., Stockenhuber M., Mackie J., Kennedy E.,
Session: 3, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
Session: 2, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00157] The pyrolysis of perfluorocarboxylic acids - effect of chain length
by Dixon L., Weber N., Stockenhuber S., Molloy S., Lucas J., Grimison C., Stockenhuber M., Mackie J., Kennedy E.
Session: 22, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00159] Thermal Decomposition of Chlorpyrifos - an Experimental Investigation
by Weber N., Stockenhuber S., Dixon L., Lucas J., Grimison C., Stockenhuber M., Mackie J., Benhelal E.,Kennedy E.
Session: 3, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00162] Polyethersulfone/Polyamide11Cost Effective, Antifouling- Nanofiltration Blend Membrane
by Abdallah H., Shalaby M.S., Alanezi A.A., Shaban A.M.
Session: 31, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 35, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00169] Phosphorus and nitrogen recovery from wastewater in the form of struvite: alternative magnesium sources
by Primikyris G., Siahos K., Vavouraki A., Putnis C.V., Natsi P.D., Koutsoukos P.G.
Session: 1, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00170] One Step Industrial Enzymatic Technology of Starch Hydrolysis to Glucose
by Kvesitadze G., Khvedelidze R., Urushadze T., Kutateladze L., Zakariashvili N., Jobava M., Sadunishvili T.
Session: 29, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:15 to 13:18
Flash presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
[CEST2019_00171] Water quality control of Aposelemis Dam Reservoir
by Gyparakis S., Diamadopoulos E.
Session: 31, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 31, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:45 to 17:00
Oral presentation in Water treatment
[CEST2019_00178] The New Port Reception Facilities Directive - Changes and Challenges
by Athanassopoulou V.
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:30 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
[CEST2019_00182] The Characteristics of Soil Contamination in Industrial Complex in Korea
by Hyo-Jeong Lee, Jeong-Ho Choi, Won-Wook Kwun, Sang-Yeop Lee, Gwan-Ju Jung
Thursday
Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00184] Biomass burning tracers in urban and rural particles in Silesia - Poland
by Czaplicka M., Janoszka K.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 17:45 to 17:48
Flash presentation in Air pollution
[CEST2019_00185] Novel technologies & methods for Lithium batteries expansion of life cycle
by Vlachou A.K., Kondili M.E., Kaldellis J.K.
Session: 38, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste
Session: 54, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:00 to 16:03
Flash presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00188] Comparative Study of Flow through Vegetation Stems With and Without Foliage
by Mavrommatis A.,Christodoulou G.C.
Session: 21, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00197] Utilising Pay As You Throw Systems and Autonomous Composting Units in Balkan Med countries
by Maragkaki A.E., Papadaki A., Sabathianakis G. , Poda A., Naskova L., Misseris T., Zlatkovski V., Zapounidis K., Manios T.
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00199] Methodology development for implementing Life Cycle Analysis of energy production in the Czech Republic
by Zakuciová K., Štefanica J., Kočí V., Šerešová M., Vlček Z., Vitvarová M., Opatřil J.
Session: 8, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:15 to 12:18
Flash presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00200] Life Cycle Assessment of Electricity production in the Czech Republic – case-study of lignite combustion and hydropower
by Štefanica J., Zakuciová K., Kočí V., Šerešová M., Vlček Z., Vitvarová M., Opatřil J.
Session: 23, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
[CEST2019_00201] Characterisation of Rare Earth Elements in Waste Printed Circuit Boards (WPCBs) and their bioleaching potential
by Gonzalez-Baez A., Pantoja Munoz L., Garelick H., Purchase D.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Solid waste management-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00202] Characterizing activated carbon synthesized from corn straw aiming water treatment
by Silva T.P.B., Souza I.A.V.B., Abud A.K.S., Silva C.E.F.
Friday
Poster presentation in Environmental biotechnology and bioenergy-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00204] Development and promotion of the WEEE prevention culture in Greece
by Charitopoulou T., Vogiatzidaki E.E., Gkitzeni I., Mallıaris M.
Session: 44, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste
[CEST2019_00205] Saltwater a viable source of Energy for Sustainable Rural Development
by El Morabet R., Khan R.A., Khan A.R., Almesfer M.
Session: 29, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
[CEST2019_00206] Comparative Analysis of Chlorinated Intermediates Formed During Electrochemical and Photo(electro)catalytic Degradation of 4-Ethylphenol in Saline Media
by Brüninghoff R., Van Duijne A., Braakhuis L., Saha P., Jeremiasse A., Mei B., Mul G.
Session: 5, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
Session: 39, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00208] Bioaugmentation process for PAHs contaminated soil remediation through microbial inocula from anaerobic treatment of lignocellulosic substrate
by Ferraro A., Massini G., Mazzurco Miritana V., Panico A., Pontoni L., Race M., Rosa S., Signorini A., Fabbricino M., Pirozzi F.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
Session: 16, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:25 to 16:45
Oral presentation in The Non Ionizing radiation from Wireless technology: A 21 Century Revolution or a Global pollution and Health hazard
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Air pollution
Session: 30, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:06 to 13:09
Flash presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00214] Characterization of Natural Organic Matter and Disinfection By-products Formed After Chemical Disinfection of Water
by Postigo C., Andersson A., Harir M., Bastviken D., Gonsior M., Schmitt-Kopplin P., Gago-Ferrero P., Ahrens L., Ahrens L., Wiberg K.
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:27 to 13:30
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00215] Validation of a multistep derivatization method for the determination of polar species in organic aerosol.
by Kanellopoulos P.G., Chrisohou E., Koukoulakis K., Papadakis I., Bakeas E.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Air pollution -POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00216] The integration of three field survey datasets in Athens, Greece: transformation of five-point to seven-point thermal sensation scale
by Pantavou K., Lykoudis S., Delibasis K.K., Tseliou A., Koletsis I., Nikolopoulou M., Tsiros I.X.
Friday
Poster presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling -POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00218] Removal of PFAS from wastewater by bio-waste adsorbent: material characterization and adsorption kinetic study.
by Bavasso I., Bracciale M.P., Sbardella F., Scarsella M., Di Palma L.
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:00 to 13:15
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
Session: 36, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:00 to 16:03
Flash presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00222] Dairy wastewater as growth substrate for biomass and biocompound production by Spirulina platensis
by Escolà G., Zapata D., Aristizábal A., Arroyave C., Poschenrieder C., Llugany M.
Session: 26, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
Session: 42, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:15 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
Session: 23, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:45 to 16:48
Flash presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
[CEST2019_00227] UV/H2O2 coupled with adsorption for decolorization of dye mixtures in water and phytotoxic effects
by Ortega A.C., Alvarez C.F., Cardona L., Arroyave C., Aristizábal A.
Session: 5, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00228] Evaluation of phytotoxic effects and decolorization of simulated and real textile wastewaters by UV/H2O2
by Quiceno L.I., Hernández M., Cardona L., Arroyave C., Aristizábal A.
Session: 11, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:33 to 12:36
Flash presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
Session: 42, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00233] Identification and Quantification of Microplastic in Sewage systems by TED-GC-MS
by Altmann K., Goedecke C., Bannick C.G., Abusafia A., Scheid C., Steinmetz H., Braun U.
Session: 4, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment
[CEST2019_00235] Monitoring Of Treated Domestic Waste Water Quality
by Poulli K., Rossidou E., Kozakou S., Michael N., Demetriou E., Christofidou M., Aletrari M.
Session: 7, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:30 to 12:33
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 21, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00238] Employing data-driven models in the optimization of chemical usage in water treatment plants
by Kandris K., Romas E., Tzimas A., Gavalakis E.
Session: 30, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00239] A computationally efficient metamodeling-based approach for the automatic calibration of coupled hydrodynamic and water quality models
by Kandris K., Romas E., Tzimas A., Pechlivanidis I., Giardino C., Bresciani M., Schenk K., Bernert H.
Session: 30, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00244] Risk analysis for gas pipelines: A sustainability assessment approach using bow-tie analysis
by Panagopoulos J., Karayannis A., Karayannis P. ,Gouvalias G.
Session: 42, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00245] Impregnated Resins as Novel Sorbents for Removal of Toxic Metal Ions from Aqueous Solutions
by Zawierucha I., Nowik-Zajac A.,Kozlowski C.
Session: 7, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:33 to 12:36
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00251] Challenges in biological treatment plants: the approach of zero sludge waste
by Theofanidis S.A., Samiotis G., Bellos D., Pekridis G., Tsioptsias C.,Amanatidou E.
Session: 1, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 7, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:36 to 12:39
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00257] Successful use of UV light driven photocatalytic oxidation for the removal of an emergent water contaminant
by Sescu A.M., Favier L., Lutic D., Ciobanu G., Harja M.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Water treatment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00259] Electrochemical Treatment of Landfill Leachate under Cold Climate Conditions
by Ambauen N.,Hallé C., Meyn T.
Session: 5, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00261] Enhanced of TiO2-Ag photocatalysis performance for removal of methylene blue in the presence of acetone
by Harja M., Duduman Nutescu C., Apostolescu G.A., Gómez De Salazar J.M., Gómez De Castro C., Sescu A.M., Favier L., Ciobanu G.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:00 to 13:03
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00262] Electrodialysis in zero liquid discharge systems for sustainable brine management
by Jiříček T., Havelka J., Doleček P., Cakl J., Kroupa J., Křivčík J.
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:54 to 12:57
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 20, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:30 to 10:33
Flash presentation in Marine environment and coastal management
[CEST2019_00264] A detailed characterization of household Municipal Solid Waste
by Mathioudakis D., Papadopoulou K., Lytras G., Pavlopoulos C., Dimopoulos N., Niakas S., Melanitou E., Lekkas D., Lyberatos G.
Session: 6, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00266] Effect of anthropogenic sources on total particles and Cloud Condensation Nuclei levels in the Eastern Mediterranean
by Kalkavouras P., Zarmpas P., Bougiatioti A.,Mihalopoulos N.
Session: 39, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Session: 36, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:03 to 16:06
Flash presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00270] Water resources management in education for sustainable development
by Tzaberis N., Paraskeva D., Tatarakis N.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Water treatment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00273] The Use of Biochar from Waste Wooden Biomass for Removal of Emerging Pollutants
by Žgajnar Gotvajn A., Carvalho A.P., Marinšek M.,Kalčikova G.
Session: 1, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00278] Second generation bioethanol production from household food wastes via a newly isolated yeast strain of Wickerhamomyces anomalus
by Dazea D., Antonopoulou G., Alexandropoulou M., Ben Atitallah I., Mechichi T., Ntaikou I., Lyberatos G.
Session: 26, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00281] Production of PHAs with enhanced properties from sugar-based wastewater in a two stage process
by Fouskakis G., Stergiopoulou E., Alexandropoulou M., Antonopoulou G., Ntaikou I., Lyberatos G.
Friday
Poster presentation in Environmental biotechnology and bioenergy-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00286] Microbiological treatment of water by cold plasma at atmospheric pressure
by Cubas A.L.V., Machado M.M., Santos J.R., Moecke E.H.S.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Water treatment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00287] Extraction of Oil from Spent Grounds Coffee using Ultrasound as Pre-Extraction Method
by Cubas A.L.V., Machado M.M., Hermmann K., Bianchet R.T., Moecke E.H.S.
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:51 to 16:54
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00289] Adsorption of silver on virgin and aged microplastics
by Kalčikova G., Jemec Kokalj A., Marolt G., Žgajnar Gotvajn A.
Session: 4, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:30 to 10:33
Flash presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment
[CEST2019_00290] Triclosan occurrence in European Sewage Treatment Plants and risk assessment for the European rivers
by Thomaidi V.S., Matsoukas C., Stasinakis A.S.
Friday
Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00292] Multivariate Analysis of Large µ-FTIR Data Sets in Search of Microplastics
by Wander L., Vianello A., Vollertsen J., Braun U., Paul A.
Session: 4, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment
[CEST2019_00293] The role of hydro-technical works in diminishing flooded areas. Case study: the June 1985 flood on the Miletin River
by Huțanu E., Urzică A., Paveluc L.E., Stoleriu C.C., Grozavu A.
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:15 to 13:18
Flash presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00294] Pretreatment of antibiotics-contaminated waste biological sludge by ozonation
by Bosevski I., Kalčikova G., Derco J., Žgajnar Gotvajn A.
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:57 to 13:00
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00295] Human exposure to PFCs by drinking water
by Thomaidi V.S., Tsahouridou A., Stasinakis A.S., Kalantzi O.I.
Session: 45, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:30 to 12:33
Flash presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
Session: 48, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00298] Trends in hydrologic prediction for the design of hydraulic projects
by Daniil E.I., Michas S.N.
Session: 21, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00299] Dam break analysis using HEC-RAS techniques. Case study: Cal Alb dam (NE Romania)
by Urzică A., Huțanu E., Mihu-Pintilie A. ,Stoleriu C.C.
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:18 to 13:21
Flash presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00302] Printing ink wastewater treatment using electrocoagulation
by Papadopoulos K.P., Argyriou R., Ekonomou C.N., Tatoulis T.I., Tekerlekopoulou A.G., Vayenas D.V.
Session: 1, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00304] Biotreatment of Brewery Wastewater Using the Filamentous Cyanobacterium Leptolyngbya sp.
by Papadopoulos K.P., Economou C.N., Moustaka-Gouni M., Tekerlekopoulou A.G., Aggelis G., Vayenas D.V.
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:15 to 16:18
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00306] Air pollution exposures and respiratory health in 5-year-old children
by Ntarladima A.M., Vaartjes I., Grobbee D.E., Dijst M., Schmitz O., Uiterwaal C., Dalmeijer G., Van Der Ent C., Hoek G., Karssenberg D.
Session: 39, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00307] Treatment of various agro-industrial wastewaters using electrocoagulation
by Benekos A., Papadopoulos K., Triantaphyllidou I.-E.,Tekerlekopoulou A.G., Vayenas D.V.
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:18 to 16:21
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00308] Exceptional flood events in the summer of 2018 in the Trebes-Negel Representative Basin (Romania)
by Paveluc L.E., Grozavu A., Cojoc G.M. , Hutanu E.
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:21 to 13:24
Flash presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00315] Managing the risk of cyanobacteria through water quality characteristics analysis: A case study of two warm Mediterranean reservoirs
by Antoniou M.G., Kagalou I., Hadjıouraniou G., Daskalakis E., Tsiarta N., Chamoglou M., Polykarpou P.
Session: 53, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Lakes, rivers, estuaries and ecosystem health
Session: 48, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00318] Greening walls for treatment and reuse of domestic greywater
by Boano F., Caruso A., Costamagna E., Fiore S., Demichelis F.,Ridolfi L., Galvao A., Pisoeiro J., Rizzo A., Masi F.
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:30 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
[CEST2019_00320] Recovery and separation of valuable metals (copper and zinc) from acidic mine waters by ion-exchange resins
by Vecino X., Reig M., López J., Valderrama C., Gibert O., Cortina J.l.
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:48 to 16:51
Flash presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
[CEST2019_00321] Recovery of sulphuric acid and valuable metals (Zn, Cu and REE) from acidic mine waters using nanofiltration
by López J., Reig M., Vecino X., Valderrama C., Gibert O., Cortina J.L.
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:51 to 16:54
Flash presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
Session: 36, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:30 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00327] Innovative sensors for crowdsourced river measurements collection
by Krommyda M., Tsiakos V., Rigos A., Tsertou A., Amditis A., Georgiou H., Jonoski A., Popescu I., Assumpcao T.
Session: 21, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00328] Effect of oxygen functional groups on mercury retention in activated carbons
by Sotiropoulou R.E.P., Serafidou M., Skodras G.
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:06 to 13:09
Flash presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00330] Improved LC/LU maps and flood models through crowdsourced information
by Tsiakos C., Krommyda M., Kopsinis Y., Tsertou A., Amditis A., Jonoski A., Popescu I., Assumpcao T.
Session: 53, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Lakes, rivers, estuaries and ecosystem health
Session: 16, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 18:00 to 18:30
Oral presentation in The Non Ionizing radiation from Wireless technology: A 21 Century Revolution or a Global pollution and Health hazard
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00335] Wastewater treatment processes utilizing hydrodynamic cavitation
by Innocenzi V., Prisciandaro M., Veglio F.
Session: 17, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:00 to 16:03
Flash presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00336] Innovative methods of ground improvement for two problematic UK railway earthwork materials
by Mavroulidou M., Safdar Mu., Gunn Mj., Gray C., Payne I., Garelick J., Purchase D.
Session: 48, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00337] Aerobic degradation of tetramethyl ammonium hydroxide (TMAH) from effluents of semiconductor industries: kinetic studies of laboratory and pilot experiments
by Innocenzi V., De Michelis I., Ippoiıto N.M., Mazziotti Di Celso G., Prisciandaro M., Veglio F.
Session: 7, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00338] What can we do about Smartphone-addiction – or the dream of a wireless - free digital detox Island?
by Lercher P., Canna Michaelidou S., Prokakis K., Stavrou A., Carlo G.L., Mosgoeller W.
Session: 16, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 18:30 to 18:50
Oral presentation in The Non Ionizing radiation from Wireless technology: A 21 Century Revolution or a Global pollution and Health hazard
[CEST2019_00339] Microbiological diversity and microbial related risks at Wawel Royal Castle in Krakow, Poland
by Pyzik A., Dyda M., Wiłkojć E., Winiewicz-Wolska J.
Session: 39, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Session: 16, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:05 to 16:25
Oral presentation in The Non Ionizing radiation from Wireless technology: A 21 Century Revolution or a Global pollution and Health hazard
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:18 to 16:21
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
Session: 48, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00349] Assessment of water quality of Asopos River in central Greece using multivariate analysis
by Tsadilas C., Tziouvalekas M., Evangelou E., Papadopoulos S., Papadoulis A., Petsoulas C., Tsitouras A., Grypari P., Smyrnis T., Peppas A.
Session: 53, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:30 to 16:33
Flash presentation in Lakes, rivers, estuaries and ecosystem health
Session: 11, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00353] Improving aquaculture environmental footprint utilizing offshore renewable energy
by Lilas T., Antoniou E., Kotrikla A., Vatistas A., Dagkinis I.
Session: 23, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
[CEST2019_00354] Start-up farm: Skills for future ecofarmers
by Lekkas D., Klontza E., Galogiannis K., Gkoltsiou K., Alexopoulos C., Cainadas E.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00355] Technical optimization of a treatment process on ABE effluent by membrane technologies
by Stoller M., Bravi M., Russo P., Bubbico R., Mazzarotta B., Sed G., Moroni M.
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
Session: 7, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
Session: 2, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00368] Fuel performance of biodiesel from microalgae
by Cercado A.P., Ballesteros F., Capareda S.
Session: 26, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:00 to 13:15
Oral presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00373] Cloning and sequencing of the gene encoding the enzyme for the reductive cleavage of diaryl ether bonds of 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) in Geobacillus thermodenitrificans UZO 3
by Suzuki Y., Nakamura M., Otsuka Y., Sato-Izawa K., Hishiyama S., Kameyama K., Kameyama T., Takahashi A., Katayama Y.
Session: 26, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:30 to 13:33
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00375] Identification of biotransformation products of veterinary drugs present in piggery wastewater during treatment with photobioreactors based on microalgae-bacteria and purple phototrophic bacteria consortia
by López-Serna R., García D., Bolado S., Jiménez J.J., Lai F.Y., Golovko O., Ahrens L., Wiberg K., Gago-Ferrero P., Muñoz R.
Session: 22, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00376] Evaluation of innovative water treatments at molecular level based on high resolution mass spectrometry and advanced statistical analysis tools
by Gago-Ferrero P., Alygizakis N.A., Velo-Gala I., Sbardella L., Gernjak W., Petrovic M.
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00379] Analysis of degradation of the micro pollutant amoxicillin by photolysis and evaluation of the degradation products.
by Hoehne L., Vettorello G., Ethur E.M., Kuhn D., De Freitas E.M., Steffens C.
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:18 to 13:21
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00380] Reliable in-Situ Sensing of Water Quality Parameters Using Low Cost Autonomous Analysers
by Donohoe A., Hazel C., McCluskey P., McCaul M., Diamond D.
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:00 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00382] The DPSIR framework for integrating the Ecosystem Services in River Nestos Lagoons-Greece
by Pournara A., Mirli A., Latinopoulos D.,Kagkalou I.
Session: 53, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Lakes, rivers, estuaries and ecosystem health
[CEST2019_00384] The Effect of Different Parameters on Electrochemical Removal of Ampicillin Using New Generation Sn/Sb/Ni-Ti Anodes
by Kurt A., Yonar T., Helvacioğlu H., Shakir F., Neşelen E.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes - POSTER SESSION
Session: 48, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
Session: 48, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00391] Statistical prediction models for the odour quantificaton in terms of odour concentration: analysis and comparison
by Galang M.G.K., Zarra T., Naddeo V., Ballesteros F.,Belgiorno V.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Air pollution
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Air pollution
[CEST2019_00398] Water Sustainability: Evaluation of Alternative Water Supply Methods in Greek and European Islands
by Tsesmetzis G., Kondili E.M., Kaldellis J.K.
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
Session: 19, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:15 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 40, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:06 to 10:09
Flash presentation in Water, Energy and/or Food Nexus
Thursday
Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation-POSTER SESSION
Session: 2, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00416] Combined use of anaerobic and aerobic moving bed biofilm reactors for micropollutants’ removal from wastewater
by Kora E., Theodorelou D., Herpich A., Gatidou G., Fountoulakis M.S., Stasinakis A.
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00417] Use of the microalgae Chlorella Sorokiniana for municipal wastewater treatment: batch experiments
by Kotoula D., Iliopoulou A., Irakleous-Palaiologou E., Gatidou G., Aloupi M., Fountoulakis M.S., Stasinakis A.S.
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:21 to 16:24
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00418] Investigation of food additives readily biodegradability in respirometric tests
by Vazaiou N., Gatidou G., Arvaniti O.S., Stasinakis A.S.
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:21 to 13:24
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00421] Catalytic Pyrolysis of Plum Seed
by Pehlivan E.
Session: 29, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
[CEST2019_00425] Plastics in WEEE screens: difficulties and opportunities to improve the recycling rate
by Horta Arduin R., Grimaud G., Charbuillet C., Laratte B., Perry N.
Session: 38, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:09 to 13:12
Flash presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00434] Membrane distillation treating a petrochemical reverse osmosis concentrate
by Venzke C.D., Giacobbo A., Rodrigues M.A.S., Bernades A.M.
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:24 to 16:27
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00436] Advanced approaches to treat contaminants of emerging concern for water reuse
by Dionysiou D.
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:00 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
[CEST2019_00437] Susceptibility of Algal Toxins to Advanced Oxidation Processes
by Dionysiou D., Duan X., Kong M.
Session: 37, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:00 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Water treatment
[CEST2019_00438] Impact of traffic management strategies on air quality and health in a Portuguese urban area
by Silveira C., Ferreira J., Lopes D., Miranda A.I.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Air pollution
[CEST2019_00443] Effect of iodine containing irrigation water on plant physiological processes of bean and potato cultivated in different soils
by Dobosy P., Vetési V., Kröpfl K., Sandil S., Óvári M., Rékási M., Záray Gy.
Session: 45, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00444] Current state and challenges in WEEE recycling industry in Serbia
by Batinić B., Berežni I., Marinković T., Stanisavljević N.
Session: 44, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste
[CEST2019_00445] Environmentally friendly disinfection of air and surfaces in medicine
by Pintarič Š., Pintarič R., Henigman U., Janković L.
Session: 45, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:39 to 12:42
Flash presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00449] CrVI contaminated groundwater in the Mediterranean: Case study from Mersin, Turkey
by Hatipoglu-Bagci Z., Bayari C.S., Canakci A.
Session: 14, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:27 to 16:30
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00452] Life Cycle Analysis using biomass for energetic purposes
by Dounavis A., Karamanos L., Lekkas D.-F., Klontza E.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)-POSTER SESSION
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00458] Adsorption of heavy metals (hexavalent chromium, lead, manganese and cadmium) on multiwall carbon nanotubes
by Mpouras T., Papadaki S., Dermatas D.,Papassiopi N.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00459] Flood Risk Management: past and future
by Venables J.
Session: 21, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:00 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00463] Per-and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS): an emerging contaminant
by Toskos T., Panagiotakis I.,Dermatas D.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00464] Recovery of Rare Earth Elements from Luminophores Using the Red Alga Galdieria
by Čížková M., BiŠová K., zachleder V., Mezricky D., Rucki M. ,Vítová M.
Session: 44, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:30 to 12:33
Flash presentation in Electric and electronic waste
[CEST2019_00466] Challenges for the development of green organizations
by Sulich A., Grudzinski A.
Friday
Poster presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis-POSTER SESSION
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:45 to 17:00
Oral presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
[CEST2019_00468] Optimization of decentralized treatment and sanitation of domestic wastewaters via constructed wetlands: The DOMUS_CW project
by Ntaikou I., Antonopoulou G., Drakopoulos V., Dailianis S., Lyberatos G.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Wastewater treatment-POSTER SESSION
Session: 14, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:30 to 16:33
Flash presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies
[CEST2019_00470] Hydrothermal pretreatment optimization for enhanced anaerobic digestion of willow sawdust
by Alexandropoulou M., Papadopoulou K., Antonopoulou G., Lyberatos G.
Session: 52, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Biowaste
Friday
Poster presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis-POSTER SESSION
Session: 40, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Water, Energy and/or Food Nexus
Thursday
Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment-POSTER SESSION
Thursday
Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00475] Wastewater disinfection applying solar energy
by Zkeri E., Vourdoubas I., Katsivela E.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Wastewater treatment-POSTER SESSION
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:12 to 13:15
Flash presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00477] The Mitigation of Environmental Impacts of High Polluted Effluents from Tuna Canning Industry through Eco-efficiency Strategies
by Etxebarria S., Gutierrez M., Ramos S., Ciriza A., Sancho L., Zufia J.
Session: 40, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:00 to 09:15
Oral presentation in Water, Energy and/or Food Nexus
[CEST2019_00478] A web-based GIS tool for environmental footprint estimation of agribusinesses
by Hliaoutakis A., Papadopoulos S.N., Kydonakis A., Doula M.K., Papadopoulos N., Sarris A.
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:18 to 10:21
Flash presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
[CEST2019_00479] Regional Variability and Future Trends in Carbon Footprints of Electric Vehicles in China based on THEMIS Model
by Wu Z., Wang C., Wolfram P., Sun X., Sun F., Hertwich E.
Session: 8, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
Thursday
Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00481] Origin of the salinity in the groundwater of the El Attaf alluvial aquifer
by Richa A., Touil S., Djezzar M., Douaoui A.
Session: 3, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:33 to 10:36
Flash presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00483] Unbiodegradable soluble COD removal from industrial wastewater by a hybrid moving bed biofilm reactor
by Carucci A., Cappai G., Camedda C., Erby G., Puggioni G., Milia S.,Tocco G.
Session: 7, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 30, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
Session: 36, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:06 to 16:09
Flash presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00487] A methodological protocol to extract microplastics from river sediments (bed, bank and floodplain)
by Prume J., Schömann E.-M., Chifflard P., Koch M.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment-POSTER SESSION
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:06 to 13:09
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00490] Plastic Litter Project 2018: exploring the detection of floating plastic litter using drones and satellite images
by Topouzelis K., Papakonstantinou A., Garaba S.P., Doukari M., Chatziantoniou A., Spondilidis S.
Session: 20, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:00 to 09:15
Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:27 to 13:30
Flash presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00493] Biosolids as soil-amendment: evaluation of nutrient leaching in loamy-silty soil.
by Venegas M., Fernández G., Vidal G.
Session: 52, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 17:00 to 17:03
Flash presentation in Biowaste
[CEST2019_00494] Research on the ability of urban trees to retain heavy metals.
by Vordoglou M., Samara T., Tsitsoni T.
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00495] Prediction of electricity prices
by Sedlacek P., Lancosova E.
Session: 40, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:03 to 10:06
Flash presentation in Water, Energy and/or Food Nexus
[CEST2019_00496] An initial study of the opinions of car purchasers in Poland: do they choose electric vehicles?
by Bienias K., Kowalska-Pyzalska A., Ramsey D.
Session: 45, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Session: 11, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:45 to 13:48
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 3, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:36 to 10:39
Flash presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00502] A Model of Marine Litter in Sustainable Fisheries
by Nguyen L., Brouwer R., Beukering P.
Session: 4, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment
[CEST2019_00504] New generation of patterned membranes for water treatment
by Asad A., Sameoto D., Sadrzadeh M.
Session: 31, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:03 to 13:06
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00507] Comparison of Sensory Odour Intensity Scales for Inexperienced Assessors
by Higuchi T., Sekine M., Imai T.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Environmental odour, monitoring and control-POSTER SESSION
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:15 to 13:30
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
Session: 26, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:33 to 13:36
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00513] Clean Electro-Mobility Solutions only using Green Energy Input
by Kaldellis J.K., Spyropoulos G., Kondili E.M., Triantafyllou A.G.
Session: 29, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
[CEST2019_00516] Pollutant Photo-NF Remediation of Agro-Water
by Romanos G., Falaras P., Athanasekou C., Katsaros F., Markellou E., Georgaki E., Kizis D., Karanasios E., Anagnostopoulos C.
Session: 37, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 37, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Water treatment
[CEST2019_00518] Degradation of Cylindrospermopsin using Advanced Non-Thermal Plasma Technologies
by Schneider M., Rataj R., Kolb J.F., Bláha L.
Session: 11, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
Session: 37, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:24 to 13:27
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00523] Analysis of the content of germanium, tellurium and thallium in the grounded waste of electronic equipment
by Fornalczyk A., Willner J., Jablonska-Czapla M., Grygoyc K., Rachwal M.
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:54 to 16:57
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
Friday
Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00525] Hydrological and hydraulic modelling for a severe flood event in Sperchios River Basin
by Bournas A., Feloni E., Bertsioy M., Baltas E.
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 17:09 to 17:12
Flash presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:00 to 13:15
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00527] A study of alkali-activated concrete mixes in seawater environments
by Mengasini L., Mavroulidou M., Gunn M.J.
Session: 20, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:15 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management
Session: 45, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:36 to 12:39
Flash presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00529] The Influence Of Danube River Hydrographic And Thermic Factors On Fish Stocks Dynamics In Razim-Sinoe Lagoon System
by Chioveanu M.C., Simionov I.A., Patriche N., Tenciu M., Dragomir E., Cristea V., Minzala D.N.
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:21 to 10:24
Flash presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
[CEST2019_00530] Technology Critical Elements in industrial wastes as the source of soil contamination
by Rachwał M., Jabłońska-Czapla M.,Grygoyć K., Fornalczyk A.,Willner J.
Session: 3, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:30 to 10:33
Flash presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00532] Treatment of drinking water by UV/Cl2: a study of β-cyclocitral, a cyanobacterial taste & odor compound.
by Avagianos C., Antonopoulou M., Dimotikali D., Hiskia A., Kaloudis T.
Session: 37, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 17, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00536] Biorecovery of metal sulfides from leachates obtained through zinc-carbon battery recycling
by Retka J., Uhrynowski W., Yang Z., Karczewska-Golec J., Bajda T., Debiec-Andrzejewska K., Drewniak L.
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:48 to 13:51
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 17:18 to 17:21
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
Session: 14, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies
[CEST2019_00539] Characterization of activated carbon prepared from Aegina pistachio shells for Hg removal
by Karagianni E., Chatzitheodoridis E., Papassiopi N.
Session: 7, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:24 to 16:27
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00543] Biomonitoring of 21 phthalate metabolites in Slovak pre-school and school age children related to their consumer practices
by Sidlovska M., Hlisnikova H., Petrovicova I., Kolena B., Wimmerova S., Paelmke C., Koch H.M.
Session: 45, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:33 to 12:36
Flash presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00547] Microwave communication networks as a sustainable tool of rainfall monitoring for agriculture needs in Africa
by David N., Gao H.O., Kumah K.K., Hoedjes J.C.B., Su Z., Liu Y.
Session: 41, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:36 to 13:39
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00551] Pharmaceutical residues in hospital and urban wastewaters: Occurrence, removal and potential risk assessment
by Martinaiou P., Trantopoulos E., Kosma C., Albanis T.
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 17:15 to 17:18
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00552] Coal fly ash zeolites as adsorbents for effective removal of heavy metals and dyes from contaminated waters
by Zgureva D., Boycheva S., Behunová D., Václavíková M.
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 53, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:33 to 16:36
Flash presentation in Lakes, rivers, estuaries and ecosystem health
Session: 40, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:15 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Water, Energy and/or Food Nexus
[CEST2019_00560] Magnetite nanoparticles activated coal fly ash zeolites with application in waste water remediation
by Boycheva S., Miteva S., Trendafilova I., Zgureva D., Václavíková M., Popova M.
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:30 to 16:33
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00563] Cobalt- and copper-modified fly ash nanozeolites for environmental protection systems
by Boycheva S., Marinov I., Lazarova H., Zgureva D., Václavíková M., Popova M.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:06 to 13:09
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00565] Removal of Cr(VI) under flow conditions using a green nano-iron loaded resin
by Toli A., Mystrioti C., Xenidis A., Papassiopi N.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00568] Heat of Adsorption in the Fly Ash Zeolite – CO2 System at Dynamic Conditions
by Zgureva D., Boycheva S., Marinov I., Miteva S., Asenov A.
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
[CEST2019_00570] Bottled water microbiological quality in Estonia
by Vahur K., Udras H., Keir K.
Session: 51, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:30 to 15:33
Flash presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00571] Experimental approach for metabolic disorders as a tool to investigate impact of environment on human health
by Pavlova E., Lakova E., Vladov I., Zapryanova S., Gluhcheva Y., Ivanov I., Svechnikov K., Atanassova N.
Session: 51, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:33 to 15:36
Flash presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Session: 3, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00573] Thermal Swing Adsorption in a Carbon Capture System
by Zgureva D., Boycheva S., Miteva S., Lazarova H., Marinov I., Popova M.
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:24 to 10:27
Flash presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
[CEST2019_00576] Preliminary study on Cr-rich groundwater treatment by membrane processes
by Fuoco I., Figoli A., Brozzo G., De Rosa R., Bloise A., Criscuoli A., Apollaro C.
Session: 14, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:33 to 16:36
Flash presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies
[CEST2019_00577] Lessons from long-term field phytostabilisation studies
by Siebielec G., Siebielec S., Stuczynski T., Sugier P.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00578] A database of existing solid industrial waste reuse schemes as the basis for an industry matching algorithm
by Solomou K., Arampatzis G., Dedousis P., Angelis-Dimakis A.
Session: 35, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis
[CEST2019_00579] Influence of the Environmental Factors on Contamination of Mediterranean Mussels (Mytilus galloprovincialis)
by Henigman U., Biasizzo M., Vadnjal S., Knific T., Kirbiš A.
Session: 45, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00580] SWAN Platform - A web based tool to support the development of industrial solid waste reuse business models
by Angelis-Dimakis A., Arampatzis G., Dedousis P., Apostolopoulos G.
Session: 35, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis
[CEST2019_00581] Synthesis of kaolin supported nZVI and evaluation for the removal of Cr(VI) and Ni from waste streams
by Toli A., Mystrioti C., Della A., Thymi S., Papassiopi N.
Session: 14, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies
[CEST2019_00583] Tissue-specific TfR Expression in Organs of Immature Mice After Chronic Exposure to CoCl2
by Gluhcheva Y., Petrova E., Pavlova E., Tinkov A.A., Ajsuvakova O.P., Rashev P., Vladov I., Skalny A.V.
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:15 to 13:18
Flash presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:00 to 13:03
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00586] On-chip Mach-Zehnder Interferometers for rapid detection of bacteria in drinking water
by Angelopoulou Μ., Petrou P.S., Misiakos K., Raptis I., Kakabakos S.E.
Session: 45, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00588] Comparative effects of salinomycin and meso-2,3-dimercaptosuccinic acid (DMSA) on lead-induced impairment of reproductive function in male mice
by Pavlova E., Kamenova K., Gluhcheva Y., Petrova E., Ivanova Ju., Atanassova N.
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:18 to 13:21
Flash presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00590] Comparative studies of the equilibrium adsorption of CO2 onto coal ash zeolites Na-X and Na-Ca-X
by Boycheva S., Marinov I., Miteva S., Zgureva D.
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:27 to 10:30
Flash presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
[CEST2019_00591] UN(K)NOWN Project: Development of Anammox Microbial Inocula to Improve Nitrogen Removal Efficiency in Wastewater Treatment
by Ribeiro H., Soares-Santos V., Machado A., Costa-Dias S., Wıjaya I M.W., Salgado P., Bordalo A.A., Teixeira C.
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:03 to 13:06
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00593] LED light tailoring in a planar photobioreactor for optimization of microalgae growth.
by Riggio V.A., Occhipinti A., Grinic D., Zanetti M.
Session: 26, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:15 to 13:30
Oral presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00594] Geogenic Cr(VI) in groundwater of the Pollino Massif (southern Apennines): occurrence and remediation.
by Paternoster M., Rizzo G., Sinisi R., Vilardi G., Di Palma L., Mongelli G.
Session: 14, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:36 to 16:39
Flash presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies
Session: 17, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00598] Start-up of the Nitrogen Removal Process in an Anaerobic Up-Flow Reactor Inoculated with Aeration Tank Sludge
by Wijaya I.M.W., Ribeiro H., Soedjono E.S., Slamet A., Teixeira C., Bordalo A.A.
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:45 to 12:48
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00601] Radiation-induced degradation products of 2-methyl isoborneol and geosmin: the role of different reactive species
by Christophoridis C., Pestana C.J., Kaloudis T., Lawton L., Hiskia A.
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:45 to 12:48
Flash presentation in Water treatment
Session: 54, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:03 to 16:06
Flash presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00603] In-Situ Removal of Antibiotics in Soil by Cold Plasma
by Hatzisymeon M., Tataraki D., Rassias G., Aggelopoulos C.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00604] Design-based and model-based estimations of distribution and abundance of dolphin populations in Gulf of Corinth, Hellas
by Karamitros G., Gkafas G.A., Giantsis I.A., Martsikalis P., Kavouras M. and Exadactylos A.
Session: 30, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:30 to 10:33
Flash presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
Session: 26, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:36 to 13:39
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00608] Odorous gases monitoring on industrial sites and algae decomposition using Cairsens smart sensors
by Ben Daoud A., Caron A., Akiki R., Aflalo S.S., Laplagne J.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Air pollution
Session: 29, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:00 to 13:15
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
Session: 26, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:42 to 13:45
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00611] Daily wind gusts in relation to mean daily wind speed and atmospheric circulation
by Deligiorgi D., Philippopoulos K., Granakis K.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Air pollution
[CEST2019_00612] Photosynthetic response of spring oilseed rape to heat, drought, nutrient deficiency and combined stress
by Dikšaitytė A., Viršilė A., Januškaitienė I., Žaltauskaitė J.
Session: 47, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:30 to 12:33
Flash presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
[CEST2019_00613] Statistical modeling of meteorological conditions and air pollution over Athens, Greece
by Deligiorgi D., Philippopoulos K., Diamanti A.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 17:48 to 17:51
Flash presentation in Air pollution
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:57 to 17:00
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00622] A DPSIR Approach To Selected Cr(VI) Impacted Groundwater Bodies Within Attica and Eastern Sterea Ellada River Basin Districts
by Pyrgakı K., Argyrakı A., Kelepertzis S., Botsou F. Megremi I., Karavoltsos S., Mpouras T., Dassenakis E., Hatzaki M., Dermatas D.
Session: 14, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies
[CEST2019_00623] Bioleaching for metal recovery from telecoms switchboard
by Baniasadi M., Graves J.E., Renshaw D.,Morris S., Farnaud S.
Session: 38, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste
[CEST2019_00627] Structuring efficient photocatalysts into bespoke fiber shaped systems for applied water treatment
by Theodorakopoulos G., Romanos G., Katsaros F., Papageorgiou S., Falaras P., Kontos A., Beazi-Katsioti M.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:09 to 13:12
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00628] Isolation and optimization of microbial consortia for the biodegradation of two persistent fluorinated fungicides
by Alexandrino D.A.M., Mucha A.P., Almeida C.R.M., Carvalho M.F.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00631] Biodegradation of pharmaceuticals by bacteria isolated from estuarine environment - cleanup technologies through nature-based processes
by Fernandes J.P., Duarte P., Almeida C.M.R., Carvalho M.F. ,Mucha A.P.
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00633] Water microbiota in a recirculating aquaculture system for environmental sustainability and fish welfare
by Almeida D., Sousa Z., Magalhães C., Silva E., Blanquet I., Mucha A.P.
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
Session: 17, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:03 to 16:06
Flash presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00639] 3D printed lab-scale raceway ponds reactors applied to photo-Fenton processes
by Nasr Esfahani K., Zandi M.D., Travieso-Rodriguez J.A., Graells M., Pérez-Moya M.
Session: 17, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:06 to 16:09
Flash presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
Session: 14, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies
[CEST2019_00641] Evaluation of a new millifluidic device for the consistent determination of oil droplet biodegradation kinetics
by Kapellos G.E., Nagarajan M.B., Kalogerakis N., Doyle P.S.
Session: 27, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:00 to 13:15
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:12 to 13:15
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00646] Interactions between rhizosphere microorganisms and spontaneous plant species inhabiting smelter wastelands
by Siebielec S., Siebielec G., Sugier P., Stuczynski T.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation-POSTER SESSION
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:30 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Air pollution
[CEST2019_00652] New evidence of accelerated elimination of an emergent water pollutant by TiO2 assisted photo-oxidation
by Favier L., Laslau A., Simion A.I., Sescu A.M., Harja M., Rusu L.
Session: 17, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
Session: 29, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:18 to 13:21
Flash presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
[CEST2019_00658] Fouling-resistant membranes prepared via fully biobased layer-by-layer self-assembly
by Shamaei L., Khorshidi B., Ayranci C., Sadrzadeh M.
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:00 to 11:15
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 17, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:09 to 16:12
Flash presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00677] Ultrafine and nanoparticles emissions from clinical waste incineration: characterization and chemical speciation.
by Cernuschi S., Lonati G., Ozgen S., Tardivo R., Signorini S.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:45 to 17:00
Oral presentation in Air pollution
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00681] Recovery of critical and precious metals from E-Waste
by Ippolito N.M., Birloaga I., Ferella F., Innocenzi V., De Michelis I., Veglió F.
Session: 38, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:30 to 13:33
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 17:00 to 17:15
Oral presentation in Air pollution
[CEST2019_00688] The effect of Boundary Layer Meteorology in GHGs concentrations –The case study over 3 European cities using an aerial platform
by Maggos T., Flocas H., Soulos T., Lenarcic M., Panagopoulos P., Gotti A., Karakitsios S. ,Sarigiannis D.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 17:15 to 17:30
Oral presentation in Air pollution
[CEST2019_00690] Life cycle assessment analysis for remediation technology choice: a case study
by Baric M., De Folly D’auris A., Tonziello J.
Session: 8, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:24 to 12:27
Flash presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00694] On the positive influence of Pd species on low-density polyethylene cracking
by Pyra K., Tarach K., Majda D., Janiszewska E., Melian-Cabrera I., Gora-Marek K.
Session: 6, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00695] Bottom-up synthesized hierarchical Beta zeolites as the catalysts for low-density polyethylene cracking
by Pyra K., Janiszewska E., Tarach K., Majda D., Góra-Marek K.
Session: 6, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00696] Market and Trade Network Analysis of the EU Emission Trading System
by Dimos S., Evangelatou E., Fotakis D., Mantis A., Mathioudaki A.
Session: 48, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:00 to 13:15
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
Session: 54, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00700] The Adoption of Key Performance (KPIs) to Increase the Implementation of EMAS
by Voykkali I., Loizia P., Zorpas A.A.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00701] Urban Strategies For Waste Management In Coastal Areas
by Voukali I., Loizia P., Chatziparaskeva G., Navarro Pedreno J., Zorpas A.A.
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:30 to 13:45
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00702] Benchmarking indicators to assess the level of Circular Economy Strategy in Local Level
by Loizia P., Inglezakis V., Pedreno N.J. , Lasaridi K., Zorpas A.A.
Session: 6, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 54, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:06 to 16:09
Flash presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00704] Approaches to tackle emerging challenges in European aquaculture
by Bacenetti J., Haaland Gaeta F., Facchinetti D.,Parolini M.
Session: 8, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:18 to 12:21
Flash presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00706] Arsenic Removal Using Electrocoagulation Process
by Vaiyakone P.,Soriano R., Morales-Corpuz M.V.A., De Sales L.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Water treatment-POSTER SESSION
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00708] Performance Evaluation Of Mass Transfer-Based Method Using Global Performance Index In Semi-Arid Region Saudi Arabia
by Islam S., Abdullah R.A.B., Hirol H., Mallick J., Khan R.A.
Session: 36, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00709] Anaerobic digestion of long-chain fatty acids (oleic, palmitic, stearic) with whey protein as the emulsifier
by Eftaxias A., Michailidis C., Stamatelatou K., Diamantis V., Aivasidis A.
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
Session: 19, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00713] SeaLoc: A pilot forecasting system providing sea characteristics and other support services on high local resolution
by Kalantzi G., Kotsopoulos S., Panitsidis K., Partozis A., Karystinakis K.
Session: 20, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:33 to 10:36
Flash presentation in Marine environment and coastal management
[CEST2019_00714] Valorisation of ovine cheese whey through PHA production
by Asunis F., Brundu A.P., Carucci A., Cocco F.G., De Gioannis G., Isipato M., Muntoni A., Spiga D.
Session: 52, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Biowaste
[CEST2019_00715] High-rate anaerobic co-digestion of agro-industrial wastes combined with ammonia recovery and biogas purification
by Eftaxias A., Georgiou D., Diamantis V., Koumara A., Koskinari M.D., Aivasidis A.
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
Session: 29, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
Session: 26, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:39 to 13:42
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00720] Sources and transfer of Cu, Hg and Pb into marine food webs using innovative tracers (metal stable isotopes, trophic markers): results of a pilot study in a French coastal area
by Chouvelon T., Araujo F.D., Bouchoucha M., Briant N., Bruzac S., Crochet S., Knoery J., Ponzevera E., Rozuel E., Sireau T., Thomas B., Amouroux D., Berail S., Brach-Papa C.
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:24 to 13:27
Flash presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
Session: 29, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:21 to 13:24
Flash presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
Session: 41, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
Session: 41, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
[CEST2019_00724] Evaluation of soil loaded with green iron nanoparticles for hexavalent chromium reduction
by Mystrioti C., Mpouras T., Papassiopi N. ,Dermatas D.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:15 to 13:18
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00725] Ofire+: a pioneer solution on wildfire incident planning and response for enhancing the resilience of individual infrastructures
by Karystinakis K., Partozis T., Grigoriadis D., Mantzavelas A., Diamantopoulos S.
Session: 54, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:09 to 16:12
Flash presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00726] Evaluation of calcium polysulfide as a reducing agent for the restoration of a Cr(VI)-contaminated aquifer
by Mpouras T., Papassiopi N., Lagkouvardos K., Mystrioti C., Dermatas D.
Session: 14, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies
[CEST2019_00729] Simulating nutrient loads in an intensively cultivated Mediterranean watershed under current and projected climate conditions
by Pisinaras V., Kamidis N., Koutrakis E.T., Hatzigiannnakis E.,Panagopoulos A.
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:45 to 17:00
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00730] Microbial Biodiversity of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) dumpsites of Cochin, Kerala, India.
by Varier J., Kuttamassery N., Chenichery S.
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 17:03 to 17:06
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00734] Application of Risk Analysis to landfills: the experience of Brescia (Italy)
by Vaccari M., Gibellini S., Arnaboldi G.
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 54, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00736] European port trends in environmental issues
by Puig M., Raptis S., Wooldridge C.,Darbra Rm.
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
[CEST2019_00738] Selenium accumulation in unicellular photosynthetic algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii and Thalassiosira weissflogii grown in Se-contaminated media
by Zkeri E., Mavrakis E., Pergantis S., Lydakis-Simantiris N.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment-POSTER SESSION
Session: 35, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis
[CEST2019_00749] Risk assessment and apportionment studies of particulate pollution at Ankamaly,South India
by Keerthi R., Selvaraju N., Varghese L.A.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Air pollution -POSTER SESSION
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00751] Improving mycoremediation of acetaminophen: Effect of pH, nitrogen limitation, and co-cultivation
by Esterhuizen-Londt M., Behnam Sani S., Wang L.,Pflugmacher S.
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:15 to 11:30
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 20, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management
[CEST2019_00758] Can Cell-Phone Tower Signals Help Fight Malaria in Africa?
by David N., Gao H.O.
Session: 54, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00760] Installation of a sewer mining unit in the Athens Urban Tree Nursery
by Plevri A., Samios S., Lytras E., Papadopoulos K., Lioumis C., Lazari A., Tazes N., Monokrousou K., Makropoulos C.
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:54 to 16:57
Flash presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
[CEST2019_00761] Anaerobic MBR technology for treating municipal wastewater at ambient temperatures
by Plevri A., Mamais D., Noutsopoulos C.
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 13, Room: A, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 5, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:00 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00768] Natural presence of hexavalent chromium in spring waters of South-West Mountain Vermion, Greece
by Stamos A., Samiotis G., Pekridis G., Tsioptsias C., Amanatidou E.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00769] Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Natural and Artificial Lakes in Western Macedonia, Greece
by Tsioptsias C., Samiotis G., Kaklidis N., Pekridis G., Amanatidou E.
Session: 53, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Lakes, rivers, estuaries and ecosystem health
[CEST2019_00771] Mixed Nanostructures / PES / RO Membrane for Water Desalination
by Shalaby M.S., Abdallah H., Shaban A.M., Chetty R., Kumar M.
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
Saturday
Poster presentation in Water treatment-POSTER SESSION
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 20, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management
Session: 4, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment
[CEST2019_00785] Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) & Indicators: Managing Drylands under Climate Change Conditions
by Potamianou N., Papadopoulou C.-A., Papadopoulou M.P., Charchousi D.
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:33 to 10:36
Flash presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
[CEST2019_00787] Health Care Waste Management: Challenges and Solutions
by Halldorsdottir S.
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 17:00 to 17:03
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:57 to 17:00
Flash presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
[CEST2019_00794] Εffect of summer drought in the natural regeneration of valonia oak
by Papadopoulos A., Pantera A., Fotiadis G.
Session: 47, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:33 to 12:36
Flash presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
Session: 35, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:30 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis
[CEST2019_00799] Multivariate Statistical Analyses of Groundwater Hydrochemical Data of Tirnavos Sub-basin (Central Greece)
by Vrouhakis I., Pisinaras V., Panagopoulos A., Stamatis G.
Friday
Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management -POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00800] An Investigation into Impact of Heavy Metals in Soil
by Karkain R., El Sergany M., Diamadapoulos E., Moussa M.
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:30 to 12:45
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 49, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
[CEST2019_00802] Rainwater harvesting from roads enhanced indigenous pasture establishment in a typical African dryland environment
by Mganga K.Z., Amollo K.O., Bosma L., Kioko T., Kadenyi N., Musyoki G., Ndathi A.J.N., Wambua S., Van Steernbergen F., Musimba N.K.R.
Session: 54, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:12 to 16:15
Flash presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00803] Dioxin-Like Polychlorinated Biphenyls at Dilijan Landfills (Republic of Armenia)
by Aleksandryan A., Khachatryan A., Bunyatyan Y.
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00805] Investigating the Potential of UV-excited Photoluminescence Spectroscopy for the Identification of Plastics
by Gies S., Schömann E.-M., Radiev Y., Prume J., Koch M.
Session: 4, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:33 to 10:36
Flash presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment
Session: 19, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:00 to 09:15
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00808] Water Salinization in Iran: Spatial Variation of Salinity in Groundwater Resources of North West (Urmia Lake)
by Mosaferi M., Shakerkhatibi M., Jahanimoghaddam H., Esmat Saatloo M.
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 17:00 to 17:03
Flash presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:48 to 12:51
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 41, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:30 to 10:33
Flash presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
Session: 8, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
Session: 8, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00814] Monitoring of Vitis vinifera endophyte population
by Vrchotová B., Škotková M., Vlková V., Kolouchová I., Lovecká P.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Agroforestry, forest and agricultural sustainability-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00815] Cooperation of bacteria and fungus on polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons degradation
by Vrchotová B.,Danda M., Lovecká P.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:00 to 13:03
Flash presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00816] Arsenic uptake in bean and cabbage grown in silty and sandy soil and irrigated with arsenic containing water
by Sandil S., Dobosy P., Kröpfl K., Füzi A., Óvári M., Záray G.
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:21 to 12:24
Flash presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00817] Origin of Cr in alluvial sediments and ultramafic rocks in Sultanate of Oman. Magnetic fractionation and sunlight effect.
by Moraetis D., Al-Suhai A.S., Pyrgaki K., Argyraki A., Dermatas D.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:03 to 13:06
Flash presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00818] Quntitative PCR as a tool for analysis of diversity in soil microbiome
by Macurkova A., Drobnikova T., Maryska L., Jindrichova B., Burketova L., Siegel J., Valentova O., Lovecka P.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:06 to 13:09
Flash presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00819] Complex approach for analysis of changes in soil microbiome
by Macurkova A., Drobnikova T., Maryska L., Jindrichova B., Burketova L., Siegel J., Valentova O., Lovecka P.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:09 to 13:12
Flash presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00820] 50-year precipitation trends in Nestos Delta-Natura 2000 site
by Proutsos N., Korakaki E., Bourletsikas A., Karetsos G., Tsagari K., Georgiadis C.
Session: 36, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:09 to 16:12
Flash presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00826] Potential Links between Precipitation and Anthrax Outbreak at North-West Siberia
by Ezhova E., Orlov D., Malkhazova S., Drozdov D., Gennadinik V., Kaverin D., Zilitinkevich S., Kerminen V.-M., Petäjä T., Kulmala M.
Session: 51, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00827] Revision of the Scarcity State Indicator in the Spanish Drought Management Plans
by Palop-Donat C., Paredes-Arquiola J., Andreu J.
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 17:03 to 17:06
Flash presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
Session: 36, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00829] Effects of Cr(VI)-contaminated irrigation water on growth and development of selected crop species
by Georgiadou E.C., Zissimos A., Christoforou I., Christofi C., Fotopoulos V., Christou A.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Efficient water resources management in Cr(VI) impacted water bodies-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00833] The Effect of Intercrop on Soil Properties of an Agroforestry System in Kea - Greece
by Pantera Α., Papadopoulos Α., Fotiadis G., Kapsalis D., Papaporfyriou P., Papaspyropoulos K.
Session: 41, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
[CEST2019_00835] Phase Diagram Modeling of a Multicomponent Aqueous Solution of Katwe Salt Lake, Uganda
by Lwanyaga J.D., Kasedde H., Kirabira J.B.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Water treatment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00836] The AGROF-MM ERASMUS+ Educational Project
by Papadopoulos Α., Pantera Α., Burriel C., Nouallet G., Herdon M., Tamas J., Lamaison M., Musquar C., Seeman M., Atanassova S., Grozeva N., Escural J.M., Fico F., Devernay S., Levasseur E., Lavoyer S., Balaguer F., Papanastasis V., Mantzanas K., Fotiadis G.
Session: 47, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:30 to 11:45
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
[CEST2019_00837] Environmental and Economic Life Cycle Inventory of Brussels sprouts
by Rubio-Sánchez M., San Miguel G.
Session: 8, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:21 to 12:24
Flash presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:51 to 13:54
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00840] Microbiological treatment of water by cold plasma at atmospheric pressure
by Cubas A.L.V., Machado M.M., Santos J.R., Moecke E.H.S
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:48 to 12:51
Flash presentation in Water treatment
[CEST2019_00841] Waste to Energy Initiatives at the Local Level
by Lim D., Ballesteros F., De Sales Louanne G.
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00843] Heterotrophic growth of Chlorella vulgaris on crude glycerol
by Gougoulias N., Metsoviti M.N., Grigoriou M., Lamprakopoulos S., Mpesios A. , Papapolymerou G.
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:15 to 16:18
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00846] Fuzzy Relation Between The RDIst Index And The Water Table Of A Coastal Aquifer of Nestos Delta, Greece
by Papadopoulos Ch., Gkiougkıs I., Spiliotis M., Pliakas F., Papadopoulos B.
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00850] Remote sensing measurements and investigation of the ABL temperature profile over large and broad mountain basin
by Triantafyllou A.G., Garas S., Diamantopoulos Ch., Kaldellis J.K., Ouleiridis L., Konstantinidis E.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 17:51 to 17:54
Flash presentation in Air pollution
[CEST2019_00852] Biosorption of Mn(II) ions from water solutions by natural sorbent: equilibrium study
by Mustafa E., Aliu F., Atkovska K., Kuvendziev S., Dimitrovski D., Bozhinovski Z., Marinkovski M., Lisichkov K.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Water treatment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00854] Enabling the Total Resource Utilization (TRU) Habitat
by Tsantrizos P., Curry N.
Session: 40, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Water, Energy and/or Food Nexus
[CEST2019_00856] A new sustainable approach in recovering Cobalt from “hard metal” production by-products
by Oumarou Amadou A., De Gaudenzi G.P., Marcheselli G.C., Piredda M., Serpe A.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Solid waste management-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00857] Mass and energy balances of sewage sludge pyrolysis in a lab rotary kiln
by Mendoza L., Gómez A., Rincón S.
Session: 23, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability
[CEST2019_00858] The possibility of recycling of multilayer packaging waste: Reducing Environmental impacts
by Mumladze T., Šleiniūtė A., Denafas G.
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 14:00 to 14:03
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00861] Biopolymer extraction assay from fungal biomass
by Arbia W., Aili D., Adour L.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Biowaste-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00863] Agroforestry Innovations Networks in Europe
by Mosquera-Losada M.R., Rodríguez-Rigueiro F.J., Ferreiro-Dominquez N., Pantera A., Santiago-Freijanes J.J.
Session: 47, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
[CEST2019_00864] Understory evolution related to organic fertilization in a silvopastoral system established under Pinus radiata D. Don. in an acidic soil
by Mosquera-Losada M.R., Rodríguez-Rigueiro F.J., Santiago-Freijanes J.J., Rigueiro-Rodríguez A. , Ferreiro-Domínguez N.
Session: 47, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
[CEST2019_00865] Pasture biodiversity after five years of establishment of a walnut silvopastoral system fertilized with different types of sewage sludge
by Arias-Martínez D., Mosquera-Losada M.R., Rigueiro-Rodríguez A. , Ferreiro-Domínguez N.
Session: 47, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Agroforestry, Forest and Agricultural Sustainability
[CEST2019_00869] From Refuse to Resource: E-Plastic as Building Material
by Latina H.N. ,Medina R.
Session: 44, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste
[CEST2019_00870] Removal of heavy metals from sewage sludge using combined hydrothermal pretreatment and chelate extraction
by Usťak S., Muňoz J.
Friday
Poster presentation in Wastewater treatment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00871] Flame Retardants (polybrominated diphenyl ethers, PBDEs) and Organophoshates, OPFRs) In Dust from Canadian Fire Stations
by Brown F.R., Tarrant D.H., Gill R., Dhaliwal J., Sarala R., Patton S., Park J.S., Petreas M.
Session: 51, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Thursday
Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment-POSTER SESSION
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:54 to 13:57
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00883] Negative role of uncontrolled landfills in Georgia in environmental pollution processes
by Kutchava G., Buachidze N., Chikviladze Kh., Shubladze E.
Session: 12, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:57 to 14:00
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
[CEST2019_00885] Electrochemical properties of SnO2/rGO nanocomposites
by Todorova N., Giannakopouloy T., Lekakou C., Arabatzis I.,Trapalis C.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:18 to 13:21
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00886] Application of Ni loaded FAU zeolites in catalytic conversion of 1,2-dichloroethane towards value-added products
by Góra-Marek K., Śrębowata A., Kowalewski E., Tarach K.A., Pyra K.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:21 to 13:24
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00887] Monitoring of bio-aerosols, gaseous and Particulate Matter (PM) pollution of Wawel Royal Castle in Krakow, Poland.
by Dyda M., Pyzik A., Drabik P., Istel L., Wiłkojć E., Buchwald-Zięcina O., Bogdanowicz-Prus A., Skłodowska A.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 17:54 to 17:57
Flash presentation in Air pollution
[CEST2019_00888] Soil erosion as a consequence of climate change
by Hupková D.
Session: 24, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Climate change mitigation and adaptation
Thursday
Poster presentation in Water and wastewater reuse
Session: 20, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management
[CEST2019_00893] Benthic litter density maps through low-cost underwater towed video camera surveys. An integrated approach.
by Fakiris E., Christodoulou D., Kordella S., Geraga M., Papatheodorou G.
Session: 20, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:15 to 10:30
Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00897] Application of TPMS architectures in water technology: Amazing potential for cost and energy savings and reduced environmental impacts
by Arafat H.
Session: 31, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:00 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Water treatment
[CEST2019_00898] A method for the extraction of microplastics from solid samples using olive oil
by Scopetani C., Pflugmacher S., Pellinen J.
Session: 4, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 10:36 to 10:39
Flash presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment
[CEST2019_00899] TiO2/Graphene Oxide Heterostructures for Photocatalytic Applications
by Giannakopoulou T., Papailias I., Todorova N., Trapalis A., Bahnemann D.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:24 to 13:27
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00900] Elimination of relevant pharmaceuticals in hospital wastewater from Colombia by combination of a biological system with a sonochemical process
by Torres-Palma R., Serna-Galvis E., Hernández F., Botero-Coy A.M., Moncayo-Lasso A., Silva-Agredo J.
Session: 17, Room: E, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes
[CEST2019_00903] An Integrated Approach For The Assessment Of Constructed Wetlands Operational Efficiency, Using Both Chemical And Biological Data.
by Dailianis S., Charalambous N., Foiniris S., Komodromou A., Cocilovo C., Dormousoglou M., Lyberatos G., Ntaikou I.
Session: 25, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 12:51 to 12:54
Flash presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 19, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:30 to 09:45
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:51 to 12:54
Flash presentation in Water treatment
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 17:06 to 17:09
Flash presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00911] Detection of cyanobacterial toxins and oligopeptides from the Polemidia Dam in Cyprus
by Keliri E.,Antoniou M.G., Edwards C., Mazur Marzec H.
Friday
Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00913] Sewage sludge agricultural use
by Mosquera-Losada M.R., Ferreiro-Dominquez N., Arias-Martinez D., Rodriguez-Rigueiro F.J., Santiago-Freijanes J.J. ,Rigueiro-Rodriguez A.
Session: 52, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:30 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Biowaste
[CEST2019_00915] European and IMO framework on the disposal of ship waste - Greek legal interventions
by Ntente P., Manologlou S., Tselentis V.
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:15 to 15:30
Oral presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
[CEST2019_00916] Co-Pyrolysis of Corn Stover Wıth Plastıc: Optımızatıon Based on Synergy
by Salvilla J., De Luna M., Rollon A.
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:27 to 16:30
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00918] A pilot test in Eastern Bohemia for chlorinated aliphatic hydrocarbons groundwater remediation
by Silvestri D., Wacławek S., Stejskal V., Vlkova D., Kvapil P., Kohout P., Hrabak P., Černík M.
Session: 9, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 13:12 to 13:15
Flash presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation
[CEST2019_00919] Emissions of volatile organic compounds from flex printing facility
by Savić B., Tanović P., Janjić N.
Session: 51, Room: C, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:36 to 15:39
Flash presentation in ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
[CEST2019_00920] Hierarchization of pure silica LTA zeolite
by Tarach K. A., Valencia S., Góra-Marek K., Rey F.
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:21 to 16:24
Flash presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00921] European environmental compulsory framework on shipping and ports
by Kotrikla A.M., Andrea V., Nikitakos N., Stylios C.
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:30 to 15:45
Oral presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
Session: 28, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 13:33 to 13:36
Flash presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00923] Monitoring and treatment of cyanobacterial contaminated surface waters in France and Cyprus
by Antoniou M.G., Brient L., Tsiarta N., Keliri E., Christofi M., Hadjiouraniou G., Sukenik A.
Session: 33, Room: C, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 17:06 to 17:09
Flash presentation in Hydrology and water resources management
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 17:00 to 17:03
Flash presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
Session: 53, Room: E, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Lakes, rivers, estuaries and ecosystem health
[CEST2019_00928] Photocatalytic Degradation of Tebuconazole Fungicide using Palygorskite-TiO2 nanocomposites.
by Giannakis I., Panagiotaras D., Papoulis D., Gianni E., Stathatos E., Bekiari V., Kalarakis A.N., Panagopoulos G.
Session: 46, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 13:27 to 13:30
Flash presentation in Nanomaterials in the environment applications and effects
[CEST2019_00929] Biomining - recovery of high-tech critical metals
by Butu A., Rodino S., Butu M.
Friday
Poster presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis-POSTER SESSION
Thursday
Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00931] Environmental and Economic LCI of a micro-CPV module
by Abad D., San Miguel G., Domínguez C., Jost N., Gutıérrez F.
Session: 8, Room: B, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:27 to 12:30
Flash presentation in Life cycle analysis (LCA)
[CEST2019_00933] Problems related to Ship Recycling IMO Regulations
by Boviatsis M., Alexopoulos A.B., Polemis D.
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 15:00 to 15:15
Oral presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
[CEST2019_00934] Chemical tanker accidents and the 2010 HNS convention
by Boviatsis M., Alexopoulos A.B., Vlachos G.P., Samiotis G.
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 17:03 to 17:06
Flash presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
[CEST2019_00935] Bio-scrubber coupled with ozonation for enhanced VOCs abatement
by Senatore V., Oliva G., Zarra T., Belgiorno V., Naddeo V.
Session: 32, Room: B, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Environmental Biotechnology and Bioenergy
[CEST2019_00936] Application of dissolved air flotation (DAF) and liquid ferrate on mitigation of algal organic matter (AOM) during algal blooms
by Abdullah H., Alshahri A., Fortunato L., Leiknes T.
Session: 31, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:30 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Water treatment
Session: 19, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 09:45 to 10:00
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00938] Performance evaluation of a flat sheet self-forming dynamic membrane (SFDM) for municipal wastewater treatment containing organic micropollutants
by Millanar-Marfa J.M.J., Borea L., Castrogiovanni F., Napodano P., Hasan S.W., De Luna M.D.G., Belgiorno V., Naddeo V.
Session: 19, Room: A, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 10:00 to 10:15
Oral presentation in Wastewater treatment
[CEST2019_00939] Wastewater treatment and emerging contaminants removal in electro membrane bioreactor using self-forming dynamic membranes
by Castrogiovanni F., Borea L., Millanar-Marfa J.M.J., Napodano P., Balakrishnan M., Ballesteros F.C.J., Hasan S.W., Belgiorno V., Naddeo V.
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 17:00 to 17:15
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00944] Participatory Street-Level Noise Monitoring in the City of Chios
by Kotrikla A.M., Androutsopoulos A., Aravanis I., Argyraki F., Balothimas C., Biniakou C., Bourazana S., Chouli K., Dervos S., Drosakis I., Galenteridis C. K., Gotsopoulou S., Karaviti M.M., Katsiakou C., Kouchtas I., Koutropoulos I., Maroudas S., Mastrosavvas G., Metaxas Mariatos D., Mylona E., Papadopoulou K., Papageorgiou A., Papazacharia M., Platara M., Rousaki A.A., Spyropoulou A., Stefanoglou S., Tasiou E., Thomaidou M., Tsagdi I., Tsirigoti A., Tsironis D. N., Tsivelekidou Z., Tzivelou P., Vagianos E., Vathis C., Vraka G., Zerva I., Zouganelis S.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00945] The Agia Zoni II oil spill: Short-term fate and imprint on the marine ecosystem of the Saronikos Gulf, Greece
by Parinos C., Hatzianestis I.,Chourdaki S., Plakidi E., Gogou A.
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
Session: 15, Room: C, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 17:06 to 17:09
Flash presentation in Environmental Impact of Maritime Transport
Friday
Poster presentation in Wastewater treatment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00952] “LafargeHolcim's Greece (Heracles Group) journey to a Water Secure Future
by Rosario-Chan M., Koumenides C.
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 11:45 to 12:00
Oral presentation in Water treatment
[CEST2019_00953] Implementing nature-based and other engineering solutions to recover water from non-conventional water sources
by Kappa S., Mamais D., Noutsopoulos C., Kisser J., Stanchev P., Katsou E., Malamis S.
Session: 35, Room: E, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Circular economy and industrial symbiosis
[CEST2019_00954] Maritime Spatial Planning (MSP) in Greece: lessons learnt from the case of the Inner Ionian Sea – Corinthian Gulf
by Beriatos E., Papageorgiou M., Sakellariou S., Christopoulou O., Duquenne M.-N., Kallioras D., Kostopoulou Th., Sfougaris A., Karapanagiotidis I., Mente E., Kyvelou S., Tzannatos E., Kanellopoulou K., Papachatzi A.
Session: 54, Room: F, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies
[CEST2019_00955] Moss-specific accumulation of atmospheric element deposition?
by Nickel S., Schröder W.
Session: 50, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 17:30 to 17:45
Oral presentation in Air pollution
Session: 36, Room: F, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling
[CEST2019_00958] WEEE preparing for reuse in Greece: potential and initiatives
by Abeliotis K., Boikou K., Kalafata K., Terzis E., Chroni C., Angelakopoulos Ch., Lasaridi K.
Session: 44, Room: B, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:15 to 12:30
Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste
[CEST2019_00959] Anaerobic co-digestion of poultry manure and used cooking oil for enhanced biogas production
by Eftaxias A., Gkalimanis P., Koskinari M.D., Koumara A., Diamantis V., Aivasidis A.
Friday
Poster presentation in Environmental biotechnology and bioenergy-POSTER SESSION
Saturday
Poster presentation in Air pollution -POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00963] Adsorption isotherm study of copper removal from aqueous solutions onto agricultural by-product.
by Kapsalaki K., Psychogiou M., Mitrogiannis D., Sgoubopoulou A.
Session: 43, Room: A, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 12:00 to 12:15
Oral presentation in Water treatment
[CEST2019_00964] Effects of heavy metals accumulation on the growth and essential oil content of Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens L’Her).
by Patrolea E., Nıkoli T., Loupasaki S., Grigorakis S., Lydakis-Simantiris N.
Session: 10, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 12:45 to 13:00
Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment
[CEST2019_00965] Quantitative and qualitative assessment of food waste of the hospitality sector in Greece
by Lasaridi Κ., Manios T., Abeliotis K., Terzis E.,Chroni C., Galliou F., Panteli V.,
Session: 18, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
[CEST2019_00966] Expansion of the 3T method for the assessment of various Energy-from-Waste technologies
by Vakalis S., Moustakas K., Malamis D., Loizidou M.
Session: 52, Room: D, at Sat, 09/07/2019 - 16:45 to 17:00
Oral presentation in Biowaste
[CEST2019_00967] Adsorptive Removal of Marbofloxacin from Milk using Activated Carbons
by Ge X.Y., Wu Z.L.,Kunz W., Alessandro B., Carvotto G.
Saturday
Poster presentation in Water and wastewater reuse-POSTER SESSION
Friday
Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants-POSTER SESSION
Saturday
Poster presentation in Water and wastewater reuse-POSTER SESSION
Session: 16, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 18:50 to 19:10
Oral presentation in The Non Ionizing radiation from Wireless technology: A 21 Century Revolution or a Global pollution and Health hazard
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 15:45 to 16:00
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00972] Screening thousands of emerging contaminants in Asopos river basin by UPLC-QToF-MS
by Nikolopoulou V.I., Nika M.C., Aalizadeh R., Alygizakis N., Thomaidis N.S.
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00973] Determination of more than 2,400 emerging contaminants in apex predators and their prey from European Specimen Banks and Natural History Museums by novel and complementary High Resolution Mass Spectrometry Techniques
by Gkotsis G., Alygizakis N., Cincinelli A., Dekker R., Duke G., Glowacka N., Knopf B., Koschorreck J., Martellini T., Movalli P., Nika M.C., Nikolopoulou V., Ruedel H., Shore R., Thomaidis N., Treu G., Slobodnik J.
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:15 to 16:30
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00974] Determination of Emerging Contaminants in Surface Water Resources of EYDAP following wide-scope Target and Non-Target Screening
by Nikolopoulou V.I., Nika M.C., Aalizadeh R., Miskaki P., Kaloudis T., Deftereos N.T., Avagianos C., Thomaidis N.S.
Friday
Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00975] Wide-scope target analysis of >2,100 emerging contaminants in landfill leachates by LC-QTOFMS and investigation of their potential ecological threat
by Nika M.C., Ntaiou K., Elytis K., Stasinakis A.S., Thomaidi V.S., Gatidoy G., Thomaidis N.
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:30 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00976] Mobilisation of Arsenic in groundwater, Lesvos Island, Greece
by Zkeri E., Aloypi M., Gaganis P.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00977] Autonontarget: An R Package to Perform Automatic Non-Target Screening
by Aalizadeh R.,Thomaidis N.
Session: 34, Room: D, at Fri, 09/06/2019 - 16:45 to 17:00
Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants
[CEST2019_00978] Immobilized rGO/TiO2 photocatalyst for water purification
by Zouzelka R., Brabec L., Remzova M., Rathousky J.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes - POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00979] Influence of pH on the toxicity, uptake and biotransformation potential of citalopram in zebrafish (Danio rerio) embryos
by Damalas D.E., Panagopoulou E., Aalizadeh R., Schweızer M., Heıd C., Köhler H., Ohë P.V.D., Triebskorn R., Thomaidis N.S.
Friday
Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants-POSTER SESSION
[CEST2019_00980] The role of End of Waste Criteria in the Framework of Circular Economy Strategy
by Zorpas A.
Session: 6, Room: F, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:00 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Solid waste management
Thursday
Poster presentation in Wastewater treatment-POSTER SESSION
Session: 4, Room: D, at Thu, 09/05/2019 - 09:15 to 09:30
Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment
[CEST2019_00985] Composition of municipal solid waste at Kara Tepe refugee camp in Lesvos, Greece
by Lekkas D., Daskaloudis I., Vazaiou N., Iliopoulou A., Vourdougiannis L., Krassa E., Xypolias P.
Thursday
Poster presentation in Solid waste management- POSTER SESSION
[Keynote] 30 years CEST
by Lekkas D.F.
Session: Opening ceremony, Room: A, at Wed, 09/04/2019 - 18:00 to 18:30
Oral presentation in Opening session
[Keynote] Prince Sultan Bin Abdulaziz International Prize for Water – Recognizing Innovation
by Jalajel D.-S.
Session: Opening ceremony, Room: A, at Wed, 09/04/2019 - 18:00 to 18:30
Oral presentation in Opening session
[Keynote] Emerging contaminants risk and challenges for water quality, water reuse and plant uptake. Solutions using advanced treatment technologies in Europe
by Barcelo D.
Session: Opening ceremony, Room: A, at Wed, 09/04/2019 - 17:15 to 18:00
Oral presentation in Opening session
[Keynote] Welcome speech
by Dermatas D.
Session: Opening ceremony, Room: A, at Wed, 09/04/2019 - 16:15 to 16:45
Oral presentation in Opening session
[Keynote] Challenges for a sustainable water environment in Europe
by Lohaus J.
Session: Opening ceremony, Room: A, at Wed, 09/04/2019 - 16:00 to 16:15
Oral presentation in Opening session
[Keynote] Welcome speeches
by Misiga P.
Session: Opening ceremony, Room: A, at Wed, 09/04/2019 - 15:00 to 15:30
Oral presentation in